INTERNATIONAL WATER SKI FEDERATION
WATERSKI CALENDAR 2002
ISSUED May 2002 by the IWSF Headquarters
For enquiries: iwsf@nettuno.it
2002 Extraordinary Congress
2002 Extraordinary Congress |
- |
21 |
September |
2002 |
Roquebrune Sur Argens |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 World Title Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Barefoot World Championships |
Barefoot |
20-25 |
August |
2002 |
Wallsee |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 University World Championships |
Tournament |
21-25 |
August |
2002 |
Tianjin |
China | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Cable World Championships |
Cable |
06-08 |
September |
2002 |
Alfsee-Rieste |
Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Wakeboard World Championships |
Wakeboard |
TBA |
TBA |
2002 |
TBA |
TBA | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Tournament Junior World Championships |
Tournament |
07-12 |
January |
2003 |
Santiago |
Chile | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Multi Sport Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 South American Games |
Tournament |
08-11 |
August |
2002 |
Sao Paulo |
Brazil | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Main Events Divided by Discipline | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BAREFOOT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gauteng Barefoot Championships |
Barefoot |
15-16 |
February |
2002 |
Gauteng |
South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hawkesbury Aquatic Festival |
Barefoot |
02-03 |
March |
2002 |
Windsor |
Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Griqualand West Championships |
Barefoot |
08-09 |
March |
2002 |
Riverton |
South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
South African Inter-provincials |
Barefoot |
29-30 |
March |
2002 |
Satellite Dam |
South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
South African Championships |
Barefoot |
19-20 |
April |
2002 |
Gauteng |
South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Barefoot Seminar |
Barefoot |
10-12 |
May |
2002 |
Gundershoffen |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Meridian Challenge 1 |
Barefoot |
08-09 |
June |
2002 |
Ehnen Beach |
Luxembourg | |||||||||||||||||||||
German Nationals |
Barefoot |
12-14 |
July |
2002 |
Polich |
Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
Italian Nationals |
Barefoot |
12-14 |
July |
2002 |
Ravenna |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dutch Nationals |
Barefoot |
26 |
July |
2002 |
Brielle |
Netherlands | |||||||||||||||||||||
Meridian Challenge 2 |
Barefoot |
27-28 |
July |
2002 |
Brielle |
Netherlands | |||||||||||||||||||||
Italian Championships |
Barefoot |
01-02 |
August |
2002 |
Recetto |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
BAREFOOT (continued) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
British Open |
Barefoot |
04 |
August |
2002 |
Spelthorne |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Junior and Open Regional Championships |
Barefoot |
06-11 |
August |
2002 |
Arc-sur-Tille |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Regional Championships |
Barefoot |
13-18 |
August |
2002 |
Arc-sur-Tille |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
US Barefoot Nationals |
Barefoot |
13-18 |
August |
2002 |
Elk Grove, CA |
USA | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Barefoot World Championships |
Barefoot |
20-25 |
August |
2002 |
Wallsee |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
Irish Open |
Barefoot |
31-01 |
Aug-Sept |
2002 |
Ballymena |
North Ireland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Xtreme Options – A Barefoot Conception |
Barefoot |
07 |
September |
2002 |
Thorpe Park |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
British All Regions Championships |
Barefoot |
08 |
September |
2002 |
Spelthorne |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Meridian Challenge 3 |
Barefoot |
14-15 |
September |
2002 |
Albarella |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Meridian Challenge Finals |
Barefoot |
21-22 |
September |
2002 |
Albarella |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
cable | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Cableski Seminar |
Cable |
16-17 |
March |
2002 |
Noeux les Mines |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Jump Competition |
Cable |
22 |
June |
2002 |
Langenfeld |
Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Four Event |
Cable |
28-30 |
June |
2002 |
Princes |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Open and Juniors |
Cable |
06-07 |
July |
2002 |
Kosice |
Slovak Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
International |
Cable |
13-14 |
July |
2002 |
Lublin |
Poland | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Cable Nationals |
Cable |
27-28 |
July |
2002 |
- |
All | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Slalom Cup |
Cable |
02-03 |
August |
2002 |
Asten-Ausee |
Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Cable World Championships |
Cable |
06-08 |
September |
2002 |
Alfsee-Rieste |
Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Juniors/Dauphins Cable Championships |
Cable |
TBA |
September |
2002 |
Pies’tany |
Slovak Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
US Open |
Cable |
13-15 |
September |
2002 |
Orlando (FL) |
USA | |||||||||||||||||||||
Israel Open Four Event |
Cable |
01-02 |
November |
2002 |
Tel Aviv |
Israel | |||||||||||||||||||||
disabled | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Disabled Seminar |
Disabled |
24 |
March |
2002 |
Prague |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Spanish Disabled Nationals and Euro Tour |
Disabled |
01-02 |
June |
2002 |
San Pere Pescador |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
French Disabled Nationals and Euro Tour |
Disabled |
15-16 |
June |
2002 |
Roquebrune |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
British Open |
Disabled |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
London |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Disabled Euro Tour |
Disabled |
06-07 |
July |
2002 |
Groningen |
Netherlands | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cable Disabled Euro Tour |
Disabled |
12-13 |
July |
2002 |
Terlicka Prehrada |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Swiss Disabled Nationals |
Disabled |
20-21 |
July |
2002 |
Bourg en Bresse |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Disabled Euro Tour |
Disabled |
22 |
July |
2002 |
Bourg en Bresse |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
UK Disabled Nationals and Euro Tour |
Disabled |
03-04 |
August |
2002 |
Dunfermline |
Scotland (GB) | |||||||||||||||||||||
U.S. Disabled Nationals |
Disabled |
08-10 |
August |
2002 |
Altamonte Springs, FLA |
USA | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME DisabledChampionships |
Disabled |
27-31 |
August |
2002 |
Schoten |
Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||||
Swedish Disabled Nationals and Euro Tour Final |
Disabled |
14-15 |
September |
2002 |
Varberg |
Sweden | |||||||||||||||||||||
racing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hawkesbury Aquatic Festival |
Racing |
02-03 |
March |
2002 |
Windsor |
Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Benelux Cup Open |
Racing |
21 |
April |
2002 |
Lage Zwaluwe |
Netherlands | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Open |
Racing |
12 |
May |
2002 |
Trent |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Racing Seminar |
Racing |
18 |
May |
2002 |
Viersel |
Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||||
European Cup |
Racing |
19 |
May |
2002 |
Viersel |
Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||||
European Cup |
Racing |
01-02 |
June |
2002 |
Vienna |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
European Cup |
Racing |
22-23 |
June |
2002 |
Montpellier |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
European Cup |
Racing |
06-07 |
July |
2002 |
Geel |
Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||||
European Cup Final |
Racing |
28 |
July |
2002 |
Oropesa |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
RACING (CONTINUED) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
European Open and Juniors Championships |
Racing |
31-08 |
Aug-Sept |
2002 |
Plymouth |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Giro del Lario |
Racing |
TBA |
September |
2002 |
Como |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
TOURNAMENT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
Moomba Masters Tournament and Wakeboard Championships |
Tournament Wakeboard |
09-11 |
March |
2002 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Tournament Seminar |
Tournament |
22-24 |
March |
2002 |
Prague |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Sesena Slalom Cup |
Tournament |
04-05 |
May |
2002 |
Sesena Training Center |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Open International Slalom |
Tournament |
19 |
May |
2002 |
Estadi Magic |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Criterium de Printemps Dauphins/Juniors |
Tournament |
25-26 |
May |
2002 |
Roquebrune |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Moravia Cup |
Tournament |
01-02 |
June |
2002 |
Oleksovice |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Open International Trick and Jump |
Tournament |
15 |
June |
2002 |
Ventallo |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vienna Slalom Cup |
Tournament |
15-16 |
June |
2002 |
Raasdorf |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
Trofeo Marco Merlo |
Tournament |
16 |
June |
2002 |
Moncalieri |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Kostelec 2002 |
Tournament |
22-23 |
June |
2002 |
Kostelec |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Boesch Cup |
Tournament |
22-23 |
June |
2002 |
Bourg en Bresse (FR) |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Open Castilla-La Mancha 2002 |
Tournament |
22-23 |
June |
2002 |
Sesena Training Center |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bavarian International Qualification |
Tournament |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
Amberg |
Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vienna Slalom Cup |
Tournament |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
Raasdorf |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
Memorial V. Kadcika |
Tournament |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
Straz pod Ralskem |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Silesia Cup |
Tournament |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
Sosina Lake |
Poland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Recetto International Slalom |
Tournament |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
Recetto |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Arcachon Ski Tour |
Tournament |
29-30 |
June |
2002 |
Cazaux |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
3rd International Portuguese Championships |
Tournament |
05-06 |
July |
2002 |
Ski Club Alenteso |
Portugal | |||||||||||||||||||||
Coupe Internationale de Slalom |
Tournament |
06-07 |
July |
2002 |
Dommartin |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
French Masters |
Tournament |
06-07 |
July |
2002 |
Lacanau |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Prix Slovakia and Inter Cup |
Tournament |
12-13 |
July |
2002 |
Bratislava |
Slovak Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fun Gliss Trophy Seniors |
Tournament |
13-14 |
July |
2002 |
Dommartin |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Tournament Nationals |
Tournament |
20-21 |
July |
2002 |
- |
All | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Seniors |
Tournament |
20-21 |
July |
2002 |
Princes |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Saint Pardoux Cup |
Tournament |
20-21 |
July |
2002 |
St. Pardoux |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Italian Championships Open |
Tournament |
20-21 |
July |
2002 |
Recetto |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Trophee de Losne Chaugey |
Tournament |
27-28 |
July |
2002 |
Losne Chaugey |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Prix de Marcillac |
Tournament |
27-28 |
July |
2002 |
Marcillac |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
6° Trofeo Tubeco Milano Waterski Classic |
Tournament |
27-28 |
July |
2002 |
Buccinasco (MI) |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Linz Trophy |
Tournament |
03-04 |
August |
2002 |
Steyregg |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
Polish Trophy Jump Classic |
Tournament |
03-04 |
August |
2002 |
Augustow |
Poland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Trofeo Città di Moncalieri |
Tournament |
4 |
August |
2002 |
Moncalieri |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Seniors |
Tournament |
09-11 |
August |
2002 |
Tallington |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Scandinavian Championships |
Tournament |
09-11 |
August |
2002 |
Linkoping |
Sweden | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alizee Cup |
Tournament |
10 |
August |
2002 |
Crozet (FR) |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Prix de la Vienne |
Tournament |
10-11 |
August |
2002 |
St. Symphorien-Sur-Couze |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Juniors/Dauphins |
Tournament |
14-18 |
August |
2002 |
Vilvoorde |
Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seniors 2nd Round Slalom |
Tournament |
16 |
August |
2002 |
Val de Bonnal (FR) |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Norway Jump Challenge |
Tournament |
16-18 |
August |
2002 |
Enebakk |
Norway | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Senior Trophy and Swiss Senior Championships |
Tournament |
17-18 |
August |
2002 |
Val de Bonnal (FR) |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Coupe De L’Espace Nautique |
Tournament |
17-18 |
August |
2002 |
Meuzac |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
University World Championships |
Tournament |
21-25 |
August |
2002 |
Tianjin |
China | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pro Am Invitation Slalom |
Tournament |
24-25 |
August |
2002 |
Princes |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
TOURNAMENT (CONTINUED) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
Coupe de Pays de Montbeliard |
Tournament |
24-25 |
August |
2002 |
Montbeliard |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Challenge Orthezien |
Tournament |
24-25 |
August |
2002 |
Orthez |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Geneva Rhone Alpes |
Tournament |
25 |
August |
2002 |
Dommartin |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gran Prix de Macon |
Tournament |
25 |
August |
2002 |
Macon |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Trofeo Buco Beante |
Tournament |
25 |
August |
2002 |
Moncalieri |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
British Open |
Tournament |
31-01 |
Aug-Sept |
2002 |
Thorpe |
Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Coppa Italia e Trofeo KLI |
Tournament |
31-01 |
Aug-Sept |
2002 |
Fosso Ghiaia |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Senior Championships |
Tournament |
06-08 |
September |
2002 |
Raasdorf |
Austria | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aqua Cup |
Tournament |
07-08 |
September |
2002 |
Gravon |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Coppa Italia |
Tournament |
07-08 |
September |
2002 |
Recetto |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
AA Region Tournament and Wakeboard Championships including Japan Nationals 2002 |
Tournament Wakeboard |
13-16 |
September |
2002 |
Kyoto |
Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
RHA Slalom Tour |
Tournament |
14-15 |
September |
2002 |
Grenoble |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Youth Criterium |
Tournament |
14-15 |
September |
2002 |
Poma (Sicily) |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Coppa Italia - Final |
Tournament |
14-15 |
September |
2002 |
Recetto |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Regional Championships |
Tournament |
18-22 |
September |
2002 |
Roquebrune |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Spolana Cup |
Tournament |
21-22 |
September |
2002 |
Krenek |
Czech Republic | |||||||||||||||||||||
Open Tricks Lac de Joux |
Tournament |
28 |
September |
2002 |
Lac de Joux |
Switzerland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Porto Heli Seniors Cup |
Tournament |
28-29 |
September |
2002 |
Porto Heli |
Greece | |||||||||||||||||||||
RHA Slalom Tour |
Tournament |
28-29 |
September |
2002 |
Grenoble |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong Open |
Tournament |
TBA |
October |
2002 |
Sai Kung |
Hong Kong | |||||||||||||||||||||
Senior Tour |
Tournament |
05-06 |
October |
2002 |
Estadi Magic |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
International Youth Criterium U12 and U14 |
Tournament |
05-06 |
October |
2002 |
Roquebrune |
France | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kaiafas Masters |
Tournament |
05-06 |
October |
2002 |
Kaiafas Lake |
Greece | |||||||||||||||||||||
Trofeo Nicoletti |
Tournament |
05-06 |
October |
2002 |
Enna (Sicily) |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
13th Ras Al Kaimah Waterski Open |
Tournament |
31-01 |
Oct – Nov |
2002 |
Ras Al Kaimah |
United Arab Emirates | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tournament Junior World Championships |
Tournament |
07-12 |
January |
2003 |
Santiago |
Chile | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 South American Games |
Tournament |
04-07 |
April |
2002 |
Bogotà |
Columbia | |||||||||||||||||||||
WAKEBOARD (BOAT) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hawkesbury Aquatic Festival |
Wakeboard |
02-03 |
March |
2002 |
Windsor |
Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Moomba Masters Tournament and Wakeboard Championships |
Wakeboard Tournament |
09-11 |
March |
2002 |
Melbourne, Victoria |
Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Wakeboard Seminar |
Wakeboard |
13-14 |
April |
2002 |
Barcelona |
Spain | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eurotour 1st Event |
Wakeboard |
25-26 |
May |
2002 |
Turin |
Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Flanders Open |
Wakeboard |
06-07 |
July |
2002 |
Izegem |
Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mastercraft Pro Tour Stop 1 |
Wakeboard |
27-28 |
July |
2002 |
TBA |
TBA | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mastercraft Pro Tour Stop 2 |
Wakeboard |
03-04 |
August |
2002 |
TBA |
TBA | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mastercraft Pro Tour Finals |
Wakeboard |
10-11 |
August |
2002 |
TBA |
TBA | |||||||||||||||||||||
EAME Wakeboard Regional Championships |
Wakeboard |
31-01 |
Aug-Sept |
2002 |
Kastoria |
Greece | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Wakeboard World Championships |
Wakeboard |
06-08 |
September |
2002 |
Agrinio |
Greece | |||||||||||||||||||||
AA Region Tournament and Wakeboard Championships including Japan Nationals 2002 |
Wakeboard Tournament |
13-16 |
September |
2002 |
Kyoto |
Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong Open |
Wakeboard |
TBA |
October |
2002 |
Sai Kung |
Hong Kong |
WAKEBOARD (CABLE)
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country | |
EAME Cable Wakeboard Seminar |
Cable Wake |
20-21 |
April |
2002 |
Duisburg |
Germany | |
Berlin Trophy ECWT Stop |
Cable Wake |
01 |
June |
2002 |
Berlin |
Germany | |
German Open |
Cable Wake |
08 |
June |
2002 |
Alfsee-Rieste |
Germany | |
King of Board |
Cable Wake |
22 |
June |
2002 |
Paderborn |
Germany | |
Balaton Trophy ECWT Stop |
Cable Wake |
29 |
June |
2002 |
Siofok |
Hungary | |
EAME Cable Wakeboard Regional Championships |
Cable Wake |
23-25 |
August |
2002 |
Budapest |
Hungary | |
Croatia Open ECWT Final |
Cable Wake |
21-22 |
September |
2002 |
Krk |
Croatia |
2003 WORLD TITLE EVENTS
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country |
2003 Disabled World Championships |
Disabled |
26-30 |
August |
2003 |
Altamonte Springs (FL) |
USA |
2003 Tournament Open World Championships |
Tournament |
08-14 |
September |
2003 |
Clermont, Florida |
USA (Swiss Fed.) |
2003 IWSF Congress |
Congress |
TBA |
September |
2003 |
Clermont, Florida |
USA |
2003 Multi Sport Games | ||||||
Name of the event |
Disciplines |
Days |
Month |
Year |
City |
Country |
2003 Pan American Games |
Tournament |
14-16 |
August |
2003 |
Boca Chica, Santo Domingo |
Dominican Republic |
LEGEND
EAME
– Europe-Africa-Middle East RegionPAN AM – Pan American Region
AA – Asia - Australasia Region